Saturday, June 20, 2009

I liked this book...maybe you will too.


"Prayers for Sale" by Sandra Dallas. The setting is Colorado, in 1936. If you get a chance, give it a try. Let me know if you do.

We have had a crazy heat advisory here in southern Indiana. Blech on THAT! And I was putzing around in the kitchen making a decent meal and food for the weekend. (First time since surgery and I pick the hottest day. Yep I am the smart one. LOL) The central air has not shut off all day. Here is a silly trick I did. We are having Father's Day at my folk's tomorrow. I am taking among other things, deviled eggs and brownies. So I made my eggies and kept out 3 for the brownies. Then as I was cleaning the kitchen a bit, I thought to make Mark some potato salad. Now you gotta know, I haven't made him this but perhaps twice in our 16 years. Yep you guessed it, boiled up my last 3 eggs. Now I will be making brownies tomorrow after he makes a grocery run AND heating the house up again. He was in for the night and I just wasn't up to it at that point. I hate doing such crazy things. This time, I blamed it on the heat. Next time....well we will see what I come up with. What am I saying? I do something crazy everyday! hahaha This time I just took it harder. :o)

Hope you are cool wherever you are. Have a great weekend.

7 comments:

Pat said...

I believe I have read other Sandra Dallas books and enjoyed them....will have to look for this one, too. Had to laugh about the eggs for the brownies. I'd do something like that, too.

Janet said...

I'm in the process of reading "Prayers for Sale" and enjoying it. This is a first for me though - I put the "kindle for iphone" ap on my phone and bought the "book" through amazon and now I can read a little at a time whenever I want. Convenient but not quite the same turning those pages! I loved Sandra Dallas's "Persian Pickle Club"!

Connie W said...

Hi Angela, I'm already tired of summer heat and summer doesn't officially begin until today, tonight or sometime soon. Guess we're in for the long haul. I drove home from quilt retreat today and haven't been here very long. One of the prizes I won there was this book. I'll let you know how I like it once I find time for reading it. Take care, my friend. Thinking of you. xoxo

Libby said...

Thanks for the book tip - I enjoy Sandra Dallas.

Cheryl said...

Sorry about the heat. We are having unusually cold weather for Calif. It was high 60's yesterday. It's been that way all June, but now they are saying 90 by the end of the week. Crazy weather. Will have to check that book out.

Laura-IH said...

Hey, I just finished reading that! My mom is Sandra Dallas's biggest fan, so I got "Prayers for Sale" for her Mother's Day gift. Then I pressured her to read it faster so I could borrow it. LOL!

3anklebiters said...

Sandra Dallas is one of my favorite authors! Thanks for previewing this for me. My favorite book of hers is Alice's Tulips. I started reading her when someone suggested The Persian Pickle.